January 2019

January 1-31, 2019 – Registration is open for our next cohort of participants.

Note: You are welcome to begin taking 300 Hour Program courses at any time and then enroll with the next Cohort in January 2019.

PranaShanti Yoga Centre will keep track of your training and apply the hours toward your ultimate certification.

June 2018

June 22-24 – Friday 6 pm to 9 pm, Saturday & Sunday 11:30 am to 6 pm: Advanced Asana
Core Module: 20 Hours
Course Outline: Advanced Asana
Teacher: Laurie Howe

July 2018

Summer Break

August 2018

August 18 – 9 am to 6 pm: Ethics and Business of Yoga
Core Module: 10 Hours
Course Outline: Ethics and Business of Yoga
Teacher: Devinder Kaur

August 25-26 – 11:30 am to 6 pm (both days): Body Reading and Hands-on Assists
Elective Option: 10 Hours
Course Outline: Body Reading and Hands-on Assists
Teacher: Jessie Carson

September 2018

September 14-16 – Chakra Yoga
Elective Option: 14 Hours
Teacher: Anodea Judith

October 2018

October 12-14 – Meditation Training
Core Module: 20 Hours
Teacher: Devinder Kaur

October 26-28 – Friday 6 pm to 9 pm, Saturday 9:30 am to 5:30 pm, Sunday 11:30 am to 5:30 pm: Chair Yoga Training
Elective Option: 15 Hours
Teacher: Mike Hutkins

November 2018

November 2-4 – Friday 6 pm to 9 pm, Saturday & Sunday 11:30 am to 6 pm: Pranayama, Sanskrit Language and Mantra Part 1 of 3
Core Module: 40 Hours
Course Outline: Pranayama, Sanskrit Language and Mantra
Teachers: Gitanjali Adlakha-Hutcheon and Mike Hutkins

November 23-25 – Friday 6 pm to 9 pm, Saturday & Sunday 11:30 am to 6 pm: Principles of Ayurveda
Core Module: 20 Hours
Course Outline: Principles of Ayurveda
Teacher: Joanna Wolczyk

November 30 – Friday 6 pm to 9 pm: Yoga of the Subtle Body Part 1 of 2
Core Module: 20 Hours
Course Outline: Yoga of the Subtle Body
Teacher: Kathleen Burr

December 2018

December 1-2 – Saturday & Sunday 11:30 am to 6 pm: Yoga of the Subtle Body Part 2 of 2
Core Module: 20 Hours
Course Outline: Yoga of the Subtle Body
Teacher: Kathleen Burr

December 7-9 – Friday, Saturday & Sunday 9:30 am to 5 pm each day (3 full days): Breathe to Heal
Elective Option: 14 Hours
Teacher: Max Strom

January 2019

January 1-31 – Registration period for 2019 Cohort of participants.

January 26-27 – Saturday & Sunday 11:30 am to 6 pm: Pranayama, Sanskrit Language and Mantra Part 2 of 3
Core Module: 40 Hours
Course Outline: Pranayama, Sanskrit Language and Mantra
Teachers: Gitanjali Adlakha-Hutcheon and Mike Hutkins

February 2019

February 1-3 – Friday 6 pm to 9 pm, Saturday & Sunday 11:30 am to 6 pm: Alignment-based Yoga for Holistic Health
Elective Option: 20 Hours
Course Outline: Alignment-based Yoga for Holistic Health
Teacher: Barrie Risman

February 23-24 – Saturday & Sunday 11:30 am to 6 pm: Pranayama, Sanskrit Language and Mantra Part 3 of 3
Core Module: 40 Hours
Course Outline: Pranayama, Sanskrit Language and Mantra
Teachers: Gitanjali Adlakha-Hutcheon and Mike Hutkins

March 2019

March – Friday 6 pm to 9 pm, Saturday & Sunday 9 am to 6 pm: Yoga for Everybody and Trauma-Informed Practice
Core Module: 20 Hours
Course Outline: Yoga for Everybody and Trauma-Informed Practice
Teacher: Kathleen Burr

Note: We believe in the highest quality and caliber of training so that every student receives the time, focus and dedication of the trainers that is needed to create a solid foundation for practice and teaching. Although every effort is made to maintain consistency, faculty, dates and timings may be subject to change.

* Please note: the number of Contact Hours for the Core Modules and Elective Options vary based on the time required to complete any pre-requisite readings and post-training assignments.